Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Spreading the Rila-love

Do you guys remember the Rilakkuma dress I made a couple of years ago?
Clar P. of Otageki liked it so much that she made one for herself too! It was kinda crazy when I came upon this photo, cause it was totally unexpected. It's flattering that she liked my design so much that she copied it, but I would have loved to see her own take on it. She did it for a private shoot and gave me permission to share this photo with you all though, so you could also enjoy the cuteness. Man, look at her dreamy Rilakkuma army *_*
When I asked her about it, Clar told me that she actually was inspired by the shoot that I styled with RinRin as the model and Irene as the photographer [which explains why why her outfit looks so similar to the one I styled].

I'm not really sure why I never shared the photos from the shoot we did.. maybe I will in a future post, cause Irene took some really nice ones! You can see some the photos on her deviantART account if you search in her gallery though.

And since we're on the topic of Rilakkuma, I wanted to announce that I'll be coming back to visit NYC with him! Click here to see the Facebook event page. I also randomly checked San-X's Instagram and was surprised to find my picture there haha. Anyway, I hope my East Coast readers can come to the event and say hi :D

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Licensing Expo: Day Three

Last day was sweet, short, and lazy.. dress-wise at least: kigus!!!
Stephanie had the leave, so it was just us four!
SIMPSONS DONUT!!!
mMmMm, donuts :Q
I know that feel, Korilakkuma :(
Final photo of the trip of us with the San-X staff. I like how even in normal clothing, Ari and Chau are opposites haha.

See pictures from the first day here, the second day here, and the second part of the second day here.

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Lolitas in Vegas: After Hours

We were supposed to dine with some local lolitas, but our work day ran later than we thought [plus we got lost ;3;], so we ate somewhere else and planned to meet with them afterwards.
Whenever I'm hungry and waiting for my food I always chant, "Where's my burrito? Where's my burrito?" Nobody ever gets it haha.
Kim! Ari was sitting next to me, but she was tired haha.
I forgot what restaurant we went to, but the interior totally reminded me of Disney World since they have so many themed restaurants there. And I guess it also reminds me of Vega's Caesar's Palace haha. Pictured above are my doodles on the table, cause I always gotta ask for crayons if the tablecloth is made of paper hahah.
Kim did a bunch of cute Mickey balloons.
Silly poses with the Vegas lolitas :)
I was so worried that they'd be mad at us for coming so late, but they all surprised me with their sweetness! Everyone was so nice and cute.. I wish we had more time to hang out ;3;
Some girls had to leave, but the rest of us went to a karaoke bar! Unfortunately the machine wasn't really cooperating with us, so we left after an hour+ of waiting for it to be fixed. I was super shocked and amused to see that book placed right out in the open xD
We went outside to say our goodbyes.. bye bye Arby!!
Bye bye Julisa!!
Next we went to check out a bar that was on Ari's list. It was our only free night, so that's why we went there right after the meet-up @__@
It was a dive bar called Double Down, and I had so much fun! I was kinda nervous about going in there in lolita, but it's Vegas and whatever. It wasn't super empty, but just enough people considering it was a random week day. Some people were curious about our outfits, but we didn't get harassed or anything. I remember hearing there were pinball machines there, but turns out there was only one [Playboy]. But I ended up getting treated to a free game thanks to the awesome bartender! A guy we were talking to also treated us to the bar's infamous drink: Ass Juice. Basically it's a mixture of all of the drinks being made that day, so it's always different! You can even buy a toilet bowl cup to drink out of too [which I plan to do the next time we go haha]. In the picture above, I dragged Ari and Kim over for a free pool game that I was invited to, so it was me and another random guy vs them. Despite it being Ari's first time ever playing pool and all of the drinks she had, she was doing SUPER well! They were winning at first, but somehow in the end I magically made some crazy shots and won us the game :3 I also heard the DJ play Oingo Boingo's Little Girls, which was maybe inspired by our attire??
My purse is [accidentally] upside down, which I guess matches the phrase hahah.
See pictures from the first day here and the second day here.

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Licensing Expo: Day Two

I think this was the first time I wore this dress since I got it!
Lolita day~
With my Korilakkuma, Stephanie! Love the hot pink :D
OG bear babies ;u;
I told him I wanted to eat lasagna with him :p
With the one and only, Grumpy Cat!! There goes one of my life goals :3
I just realized I posted three cats in a row..
Us with some wrestler dudes.. sorry, I only know of Stone Cold Steve Austin and The Rock hahah.
I don't listen to Miku, but she's cute :p
I'll end this post with a rare photo of me sorta smiling.. caught by Stephanie.
Click here for photos from day one!

Monday, September 15, 2014

Hypno Cat Adventures

Two different days where I wore the same sweater :p
First was a trip to Disneyland!
My friend drew this doodle of me when we were eating dinner.. so cute!
bathroom break haha
I actually didn't really take too many pictures that day.
Next was the 2nd anniversary party for Fairytale Boutique!
I surprisingly won during the group rock-paper-scissors game! I usually lose within the first two rounds, so I was shocked each time I kept advancing. Eventually it was just me and one other person.. I was so nervous! Luck was on my side, and I won for the first time.
Met my fellow galaxxxy girl Avina for the first time! She's so darling :3
Also met Cimone too! I love that they took turns photobombing x]
Also photo from Dania :p

Haha so many selfies! But you can see all of the outfit snaps from the event at Eclectic Cutie
Lastly, some dinner with my ladies :3

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Licensing Expo: Day One

The Licensing Expo is a business-centered convention all about licenses of brands, etc. I came with San-X again!
T-Rex welcomes all.
San-X always has the cutest displays!
My friends and I! A.k.a. the Rilakkuma girls haha.
That day's theme was the Rilakkuma clothes from Japan LA Clothing :)
Power Rangers, assemble!
Ugly Doll x Batman
So cool! I wish I could have taken one next to it, but it was only those with meetings. I just saw it in theaters too, since they're having special 30th anniversary showings. Now whenever I see somebody with a tan uniform, I mistake them for a Ghostbuster x]
Chuuuuuu~!
Michelle Romo [left] is the one behind Crowded Teeth! So much cute stuff in her booth ;3; They're also wearing their collab items from Japan LA Clothing.
Cannot resist.
Cutie baby Lassie! She was so well-behaved.
My babiessss! Did you guys know there's another Spongebob movie coming out to theaters?
I'm beyond excited for it. I CAN'T WAITTTTTTTTTTT. I feel like the only one who is though haha.
MmMmm, donuts.. :Q
That's it for the first day!

Monday, September 8, 2014

My First Time "at" E3

My friend Caroline was going to ghost E3, so I tagged along with her! We mainly wanted to go to check out the free stuff and get streetpasses haha.
Gonna catch you! 
Me and Caroline in the Sunset Overdrive bus. It was decorated inside with bright pop colors, so we kinda sat and chilled in there for a little bit. It was pretty hot outside, so it was nice to relax inside. They were playing the trailer for the game and gave us energy drinks too.

Nearby there was a tent giving out free turkey legs.. I forgot what game it was, but it was yummy! No pictures since I was too busy eating :x
At one point, we made it inside. Honestly, we got really lucky cause security is supposed to check for badges upon entry, but for some reason they didn't question us when we walked in. We didn't try to go back in later in the day though haha. So get ready for a bunch of random photos with a bunch of games :p

For those who don't know, this is inside the convention building, but not actually inside the convention itself [hope that made sense].
There was another photo opportunity where you could sit in what kinda looked like a military speeder bike from Star Wars, but you had to scan your badge to do it.
Yay for more free food+drinks!
You just had to register online prior to entering this area, which was right across the street from the convention center. The name
I ended my night at a barcade, but I wanted boba so we went here for drinks instead. Found the perfect sign to match me :p

So my experience at E3? It's not really made to be the kind of event like Comic Con where there's tons of cool free things to do and see even if you don't have a badge, but Caroline and I managed to find as much as we could and enjoy it all! I wouldn't really recommended anybody to go out of their way for it, but we had fun :p Just don't expect too much haha.